Williams2ColorLogo.jpg (11059 bytes)

7th Annual
Williams Alaska
Town Race Series

Fairbanks Youth Sports Season Opener
Saturday, November 16
West Valley HS

FairbanksYouthSports.gif (8444 bytes)

organized by NSC Fairbanks


Download Elementary/Jr. HS Results Sprint Final Rankings
Download Preliminary Round for
High School and Adult Sprints
Download Brackets for
High School and Adult Sprints

Elementary and Junior High Result Lists

=====================================================

Kindergarten-1st Grade-2nd Grade Girls
Rank/Name                Team                  Time
-----------------------------------------------------
1. Hanna Gillis          University Park       4:50.2
2. Hannah Mattson        Pearl Creek           4:50.4
3. Abrina Mariutto       Weller                7:10.7
4. Meredith Mattzela     Salcha               11:54.0
5. Sage Mathers          Chinook              18:49.0
=====================================================

Kindergarten-1st Grade-2nd Grade Boys
Rank/Name                Team                  Time
-----------------------------------------------------
1. Cody Nixon            Salcha                6:33.7
2. JD Taylor             Salcha                6:43.0
3. Cory Johnson          Montessori            7:32.6
4. Torgen Karns          Weller                7:39.0
5. Erich Hoefler         University Park      13:11.7
=====================================================

3rd Grade-4th Grade Girls
Rank/Name                Team                  Time
-----------------------------------------------------
1. Rachael Schmoker      Pearl Creek           5:13.1
2. Hannah Boyer          Pearl Creek           5:53.0
3. Elizabeth Whisenhant  University Park       6:48.2
4. Cortney Bue           Home School           7:59.1
5. Micki Murtiff         Salcha                8:33.5
6. Samantha Hill         Badger                9:43.5
7. Dominica Mariutto     Weller                9:53.6
8. Caitlin Elliott       Badger               10:40.8
=====================================================

3rd Grade-4th Grade Boys
Rank/Name                Team                  Time
-----------------------------------------------------
1. Logan Hanneman        Chinook               4:12.6
2. Patrick Nugent        ICS                   4:52.4
3. Kipp Wilkinson        Weller                5:40.5
4. Evan Mathers          Chinook               5:50.7
5. Vanya Rybkin          University Park       7:52.2
6. Brandon Weikert       Badger               11:20.1
=====================================================

5th Grade-6th Grade Girls
Rank/Name                Team                  Time
-----------------------------------------------------
1. Stephanie Whisenhant  University Park       4:47.2
2. Thea Ruckhaus         Weller                5:51.8
3. Amy Mitchell          Badger                7:00.8
4. Jennifer Roof         Badger                9:08.8
5. Jessica LaBean        Badger                9:49.1
=====================================================

5th Grade-6th Grade Boys
Rank/Name                Team                  Time
-----------------------------------------------------
1. David Norris          Nordale               3:24.8
2. Kelsey Boyer          Pearl Creek           3:38.3
3. Ethan Kazmierczak     Salcha                3:40.3
4. Sawyer Kisken         Pearl Creek           3:52.8
5. Jeff Bue              Home School           4:45.9
6. Scott Weis            Weller                5:49.2
7. Joshua Hollett        Badger                7:51.1
=====================================================

7th Grade-8th Grade Girls
Rank/Name                Team                  Time
-----------------------------------------------------
1. Becca Rorabaugh       Chinook               3:18.3
2. Jessica Kazmierczak   Salcha                3:27.8
3. Kyla Stark            Salcha                3:41.9
4. Olivia Karns          Tanana MS             4:08.3
5. Rhonda LaBean         North Pole MS         6:40.9
6. Katie Mitchell        Home School           7:30.0
=====================================================

7th Grade-8th Grade Boys
Rank/Name                Team                  Time
-----------------------------------------------------
1. Reese Hanneman        Chinook               3:29.7
2. Ian Wilkinson         Tanana MS             3:49.1
3. Ross Benjamin         Randy Smith MS        4:04.2
4. Jeremiah Alich        Salcha                4:26.2
=====================================================

Final Sprint Rankings (top 24)

Men's Final Rankings (includes all quarterfinalists)
Rank/Name                 Team                Class/Best Heat Result
 1. Michael Malak         UA Fairbanks        20M  "A" Final-1st
 2. Jonas Tetlie          UA Fairbanks        20M  "A" Final-2nd
 3. Juray Brugos          UA Fairbanks        20M  "A" Final-3rd
 4. Brent Lowen           UA Fairbanks        19M  "A" Final-4th
 5. Tyson Flaharty        West Valley HS      10M  "A" Final-5th
 6. Eric Wickstrom        UA Fairbanks        20M  "A" Final-6th
 7. John Heimerl          UA Fairbanks        20M  "B" Final-1st
 8. Paul Schauer          Lathrop HS          10M  "B" Final-2nd
 9. Brett Broda           Lathrop HS          10M  "B" Final-3rd
10. Luke Smith            West Valley HS      10M  "B" Final-4th
11. Bo Crawford           UA Fairbanks        20M  "B" Final-5th
12. Loren Schmidt         Lathrop HS          10M  "B" Final-6th
13. Dan Buckley           West Valley HS      10M  Quarterfinal-4th
13. Mike Kramer           NSC Fairbanks       30M  Quarterfinal-4th
13. Anders Gillis         West Valley HS      10M  Quarterfinal-4th
13. Bad Bob Baker         NSC Fairbanks       40M  Quarterfinal-4th
17. Josh Carlstrom        West Valley HS      10M  Quarterfinal-5th
17. Tommy Lokken          West Valley HS      10M  Quarterfinal-5th
17. Chase Rixie           Eielson HS          10M  Quarterfinal-5th
17. Chris Coe             Lathrop HS          10M  Quarterfinal-5th
21. Peter Barton          UA Fairbanks        20M  Quarterfinal-6th
21. Byron Broda           NSC Fairbanks       50M  Quarterfinal-6th
21. Caleb Richardson      NSC Fairbanks       30M  Quarterfinal-6th
24. Jim Lokken            NSC Fairbanks       40M  Quarterfinal-DNS

Women's Final Rankings (includes all quarterfinalists)
Rank/Name                 Team                Class/Best Heat Result
 1. Sigrid Aas            UA Fairbanks        20F  "A" Final-1st
 2. Erinn Whitmer         UA Fairbanks        20F  "A" Final-2nd
 3. Adele Mery            West Valley HS      10F  "A" Final-3rd
 4. Diana Heimerl         UA Fairbanks        19F  "A" Final-4th
 5. Anna Sorensen         UA Fairbanks        20F  "A" Final-5th
 6. Christina Gillis      West Valley HS      10F  "A" Final-6th
 7. Karin Gillis          NSC Fairbanks       40F  "B" Final-1st
 8. Davya Baker           West Valley HS      10F  "B" Final-2nd
 9. Renae Moore           UA Fairbanks        19F  "B" Final-3rd
10. Maria Bray            NSC Fairbanks       20F  "B" Final-4th
11. Wendy Davis           NSC Fairbanks       30F  "B" Final-5th
12. Ashley Helmers        West Valley HS      10F  "B" Final-6th
13. Laura Johnson         West Valley HS      10F  Quarterfinal-4th
13. Krynn Finstad         Lathrop HS          10F  Quarterfinal-4th
13. Kelsi Evans           West Valley HS      10F  Quarterfinal-4th
13. Lindsey Viltrakis     Eielson HS          10F  Quarterfinal-4th
17. Mary Haas             West Valley HS      10F  Quarterfinal-5th
17. Gina Baker            NSC Fairbanks       20F  Quarterfinal-5th
17. Gin Parrish           Lathrop HS          10F  Quarterfinal-5th
17. Amy Beckley           Eielson HS          10F  Quarterfinal-5th
21. Kim Streeter          West Valley HS      10F  Quarterfinal-6th
21. Caley O'Connor        Lathrop HS          10F  Quarterfinal-6th
21. Jessica Holden        Lathrop HS          10F  Quarterfinal-6th
21. Brittany Karns        Lathrop HS          10F  Quarterfinal-6th

Summary of Sprint Elimination Rounds


Men's Elimination Rounds

Race #9-Men's Preliminary 1-12:20 PM
1. Tyson Flaharty       West Valley HS
2. Eric Wickstrom       UA Fairbanks
3. Dan Buckley          West Valley HS
4. Morgan Hough         Lathrop HS
5. Liam Ortega          West Valley HS
6. Martin Truffer       NSC Fairbanks
7. Jesse Frey           Lathrop HS
8. Jerry Morrell        Lathrop HS

Race #10-Men's Preliminary 2-12:25 PM
1. Peter Barton         UA Fairbanks
2. Brett Broda          Lathrop HS
3. Josh Carlstrom       West Valley HS
4. Patrick Terra        West Valley HS

Race #11-Men's Preliminary 3-12:30 PM
1. Juray Brugos         UA Fairbanks
2. Mike Kramer          NSC Fairbanks
3. Jim Lokken           NSC Fairbanks
4. Noah Mery            West Valley HS
5. Scott Smith          West Valley HS
6. Wade Stoddard        Lathrop HS
7. AJ Westgate          West Valley HS

Race #12-Men's Preliminary 4-12:35 PM
1. Bo Crawford          UA Fairbanks
2. Loren Schmidt        Lathrop HS
3. Tommy Lokken         West Valley HS
4. Tony Tomsich         West Valley HS
5. Ryan Bowers          West Valley HS
6. Joseph McGrady       West Valley HS
7. Kyle Whisenhant      West Valley HS

Race #13-Men's Preliminary 5-12:40 PM
1. John Heimerl         UA Fairbanks
2. Paul Schauer         Lathrop HS
3. Chase Rixie          Eielson HS
4. JJ Clements          West Valley HS
5. Jeremy Langton       Lathrop HS

Race #14-Men's Preliminary 6-12:45 PM
1. Brent Lowen          UA Fairbanks
2. Anders Gillis        West Valley HS
3. Byron Broda          NSC Fairbanks
4. Luke Mather          West Valley HS
5. Sam Viavant          West Valley HS

Race #15-Men's Preliminary 7-12:50 PM
1. Michael Malak        UA Fairbanks
2. Bad Bob Baker        NSC Fairbanks
3. Caleb Richardson     NSC Fairbanks
4. Max Kaufmann         NSC Fairbanks
5. Skyler Twitchell     West Valley HS
6. Peter Fix            NSC Fairbanks
7. Brad Weis            Lathrop HS
8. Sam Herreid          West Valley HS

Race #16-Men's Preliminary 8-12:55 PM
1. Jonas Tetlie         UA Fairbanks
2. Luke Smith           West Valley HS
3. Chris Coe            Lathrop HS
4. Karl Schauer         Lathrop HS
5. Mike Freeman         West Valley HS

Race #21-Men's Quarterfinal 1-1:20 PM
1. Tyson Flaharty       West Valley HS
2. Brett Broda          Lathrop HS
3. Eric Wickstrom       UA Fairbanks
4. Dan Buckley          West Valley HS
5. Josh Carlstrom       West Valley HS
6. Peter Barton         UA Fairbanks

Race #22-Men's Quarterfinal 2-1:25 PM
1. Juray Brugos         UA Fairbanks
2. Loren Schmidt        Lathrop HS
3. Bo Crawford          UA Fairbanks
4. Mike Kramer          NSC Fairbanks
5. Tommy Lokken         West Valley HS

Race #23-Men's Quarterfinal 3-1:30 PM
1. Brent Lowen          UA Fairbanks
2. John Heimerl         UA Fairbanks
3. Paul Schauer         Lathrop HS
4. Anders Gillis        West Valley HS
5. Chase Rixie          Eielson HS
6. Byron Broda          NSC Fairbanks

Race #24-Men's Quarterfinal 4-1:35 PM
1. Jonas Tetlie         UA Fairbanks
2. Michael Malak        UA Fairbanks
3. Luke Smith           West Valley HS
4. Bad Bob Baker        NSC Fairbanks
5. Chris Coe            Lathrop HS
6. Caleb Richardson     NSC Fairbanks

Race #27-Men's Semifinal 1-1:50 PM
1. Juray Brugos         UA Fairbanks
2. Tyson Flaharty       West Valley HS
3. Eric Wickstrom       UA Fairbanks
4. Brett Broda          Lathrop HS
5. Bo Crawford          UA Fairbanks
6. Loren Schmidt        Lathrop HS

Race #28-Men's Semifinal 2-1:55 PM
1. Michael Malak        UA Fairbanks
2. Jonas Tetlie         UA Fairbanks
3. Brent Lowen          UA Fairbanks
4. John Heimerl         UA Fairbanks
5. Paul Schauer         Lathrop HS
6. Luke Smith           West Valley HS

Race #31-Men's "B" Final-2:10 PM
1. John Heimerl         UA Fairbanks
2. Paul Schauer         Lathrop HS
3. Brett Broda          Lathrop HS
4. Luke Smith           West Valley HS
5. Bo Crawford          UA Fairbanks
6. Loren Schmidt        Lathrop HS

Race #32-Men's "A" Final-2:15 PM
1. Michael Malak        UA Fairbanks
2. Jonas Tetlie         UA Fairbanks
3. Juray Brugos         UA Fairbanks
4. Brent Lowen          UA Fairbanks
5. Tyson Flaharty       West Valley HS
6. Eric Wickstrom       UA Fairbanks

Women's Elimination Rounds

Race #1-Women's Preliminary 1-11:40 AM
1. Christina Gillis     West Valley HS
2. Renae Moore          UA Fairbanks
3. Laura Johnson        West Valley HS
4. Skye Sturm           Lathrop HS
5. Jenny DiGrappa       Lathrop HS

Race #2-Women's Preliminary 2-11:45 AM
1. Ashley Helmers       West Valley HS
2. Mary Haas            West Valley HS
3. Kim Streeter         West Valley HS
4. Keeley Thurman       West Valley HS

Race #3-Women's Preliminary 3-11:50 AM
1. Sigrid Aas           UA Fairbanks
2. Gina Baker           NSC Fairbanks
3. Caley O'Connor       Lathrop HS
4. Stephanie Murtiff    Eielson HS
5. Molly Kline          West Valley HS

Race #4-Women's Preliminary 4-11:55 AM
1. Karin Gillis         NSC Fairbanks
2. Diana Heimerl        UA Fairbanks
3. Krynn Finstad        Lathrop HS
4. Christine Matson     NSC Fairbanks
5. Eva Risse            West Valley HS

Race #5-Women's Preliminary 5-12:00 PM
1. Wendy Davis          NSC Fairbanks
2. Kelsi Evans          West Valley HS
3. Gin Parrish          Lathrop HS
4. Jenny Coe            Lathrop HS
5. Allie Babcock        Lathrop HS

Race #6-Women's Preliminary 6-12:05 PM
1. Anna Sorensen        UA Fairbanks
2. Adele Mery           West Valley HS
3. Jessica Holden       Lathrop HS
4. Kat Betters          NSC Fairbanks

Race #7-Women's Preliminary 7-12:10 PM
1. Erinn Whitmer        UA Fairbanks
2. Maria Bray           NSC Fairbanks
3. Brittany Karns       Lathrop HS
4. Elizabeth Tsigonis   Lathrop HS

Race #8-Women's Preliminary 8-12:15 PM
1. Davya Baker          West Valley HS
2. Lindsey Viltrakis    Eielson HS
3. Amy Beckley          Eielson HS
4. Lalida Crawford      NSC Fairbanks

Race #17-Women's Quarterfinal 1-1:00 PM
1. Christina Gillis     West Valley HS
2. Renae Moore          UA Fairbanks
3. Ashley Helmers       West Valley HS
4. Laura Johnson        West Valley HS
5. Mary Haas            West Valley HS
6. Kim Streeter         West Valley HS

Race #18-Women's Quarterfinal 2-1:05 PM
1. Sigrid Aas           UA Fairbanks
2. Karin Gillis         NSC Fairbanks
3. Diana Heimerl        UA Fairbanks
4. Krynn Finstad        Lathrop HS
5. Gina Baker           NSC Fairbanks
6. Caley O'Connor       Lathrop HS

Race #19-Women's Quarterfinal 3-1:10 PM
1. Anna Sorensen        UA Fairbanks
2. Adele Mery           West Valley HS
3. Wendy Davis          NSC Fairbanks
4. Kelsi Evans          West Valley HS
5. Gin Parrish          Lathrop HS
6. Jessica Holden       Lathrop HS

Race #20-Women's Quarterfinal 4-1:15 PM
1. Erinn Whitmer        UA Fairbanks
2. Davya Baker          West Valley HS
3. Maria Bray           NSC Fairbanks
4. Lindsey Viltrakis    Eielson HS
5. Amy Beckley          Eielson HS
6. Brittany Karns       Lathrop HS

Race #25-Women's Semifinal 1-1:40 PM
G. Aelin Peterson       NSC Fairbanks
1. Sigrid Aas           UA Fairbanks
2. Diana Heimerl        UA Fairbanks
3. Christina Gillis     West Valley HS
4. Karin Gillis         NSC Fairbanks
5. Renae Moore          UA Fairbanks
6. Ashley Helmers       West Valley HS

Race #26-Women's Semifinal 2-1:45 PM
1. Erinn Whitmer        UA Fairbanks
2. Adele Mery           West Valley HS
3. Anna Sorensen        UA Fairbanks
4. Davya Baker          West Valley HS
5. Wendy Davis          NSC Fairbanks
6. Maria Bray           NSC Fairbanks

Race #29-Women's "B" Final-2:00 PM
1. Karin Gillis         NSC Fairbanks
2. Davya Baker          West Valley HS
3. Renae Moore          UA Fairbanks
4. Maria Bray           NSC Fairbanks
5. Wendy Davis          NSC Fairbanks
6. Ashley Helmers       West Valley HS

Race #30-Women's "A" Final-2:05 PM
1. Sigrid Aas           UA Fairbanks
2. Erinn Whitmer        UA Fairbanks
3. Adele Mery           West Valley HS
4. Diana Heimerl        UA Fairbanks
5. Anna Sorensen        UA Fairbanks
6. Christina Gillis     West Valley HS

Elimination Brackets - Men

Preliminary Round Quarter-Final Round Semi-Final Round Finals
1. Tyson Flaharty
2. Eric Wickstrom
3. Dan Buckley
4. Morgan Hough
5. Liam Ortega
6. Martin Truffer
7. Jesse Frey
1. Tyson Flaharty
2. Brett Broda
3. Eric Wickstrom
4. Dan Buckley
5. Josh Carlstrom
6. Peter Barton
1. Juray Brugos
2. Tyson Flaharty
3. Eric Wickstrom
4. Brett Broda
5. Bo Crawford
6. Loren Schmidt
"B" Final
1. John Heimerl
2. Paul Schauer
3. Brett Broda
4. Luke Smith
5. Bo Crawford
6. Loren Schmidt
 
1. Peter Barton
2. Brett Broda
3. Josh Carlstrom
4. Patrick Terra
1. Juray Brugos
2. Mike Kramer
3. Jim Lokken
4. Noah Mery
5. Scott Smith
6. Wade Stoddard
7. AJ Westgate
1. Juray Brugos
2. Loren Schmidt
3. Bo Crawford
4. Mike Kramer
5. Tommy Lokken
1. Bo Crawford
2. Loren Schmidt
3. Tommy Lokken
4. Tony Tomsich
5. Ryan Bowers
6. Joseph McGrady
7. Kyle Whisenhant
1. John Heimerl
2. Paul Schauer
3. Chase Rixie
4. JJ Clements
5. Jeremy Langton
1. Brent Lowen
2. John Heimerl
3. Paul Schauer
4. Anders Gillis
5. Chase Rixie
6. Byron Broda
1. Michael Malak
2. Jonas Tetlie
3. Brent Lowen
4. John Heimerl
5. Paul Schauer
6. Luke Smith
 
"A" Final
1. Michael Malak
2. Jonas Tetlie
3. Juray Brugos
4. Brent Lowen
5. Tyson Flaharty
6. Eric Wickstrom
1. Brent Lowen
2. Anders Gillis
3. Byron Broda
4. Luke Mather
5. Sam Viavant
1. Michael Malak
2. Bad Bob Baker
3. Caleb Richardson
4. Max Kaufmann
5. Skyler Twitchell
6. Peter Fix
7. Brad Weis
1. Jonas Tetlie
2. Michael Malak
3. Luke Smith
4. Bad Bob Baker
5. Chris Coe
6. Caleb Richardson
1. Jonas Tetlie
2. Luke Smith
3. Chris Coe
4. Karl Schauer
5. Mike Freeman

Elimination Brackets - Women

Preliminary Round Quarter-Final Round Semi-Final Round Finals
1. Christina Gillis
2. Renae Moore
3. Laura Johnson
4. Skye Sturm
5. Jenny DiGrappa
1. Christina Gillis
2. Renae Moore
3. Ashley Helmers
4. Laura Johnson
5. Mary Haas
6. Kim Streeter
 
G. Aelin Peterson
1. Sigrid Aas
2. Diana Heimerl
3. Christina Gillis
4. Karin Gillis
5. Renae Moore
"B" Final
1. Karin Gillis
2. Davya Baker
3. Renae Moore
4. Maria Bray
5. Wendy Davis
6. Ashley Helmers
1. Ashley Helmers
2. Mary Haas
3. Kim Streeter
4. Keeley Thurman
1. Sigrid Aas
2. Gina Baker
3. Caley O'Connor
4. Stephanie Murtiff
5. Molly Kline
1. Sigrid Aas
2. Karin Gillis
3. Diana Heimerl
4. Krynn Finstad
5. Gina Baker
6. Caley O'Connor
1. Karin Gillis
2. Diana Heimerl
3. Krynn Finstad
4. Christine Matson
5. Eva Risse
1. Wendy Davis
2. Kelsi Evans
3. Gin Parrish
4. Jenny Coe
5. Allie Babcock
1. Anna Sorensen
2. Adele Mery
3. Wendy Davis
4. Kelsi Evans
5. Gin Parrish
6. Jessica Holden
1. Erinn Whitmer
2. Adele Mery
3. Anna Sorensen
4. Davya Baker
5. Wendy Davis
6. Maria Bray
"A" Final
1. Sigrid Aas
2. Erinn Whitmer
3. Adele Mery
4. Diana Heimerl
5. Anna Sorensen
6. Christina Gillis
1. Anna Sorensen
2. Adele Mery
3. Jessica Holden
4. Kat Betters
1. Erinn Whitmer
2. Maria Bray
3. Brittany Karns
4. Elizabeth Tsigonis
1. Erinn Whitmer
2. Davya Baker
3. Maria Bray
4. Lindsey Viltrakis
5. Amy Beckley
6. Brittany Karns
1. Davya Baker
2. Lindsey Viltrakis
3. Amy Beckley
4. Lalida Crawford

 


Return to NSCF Results Switchboard

Return to SportAlaska Home Page