ASAA 2004 High School State Championships
Sponsored by First National Bank
Jim Whisenant Ski Trails, Birch Hill Recreation Area, Fairbanks, AK
Friday, February 27, 2004
Boys 7.5 km Individual Classic Race
Place First Name Last Name School Time Behind
1 Daniel Clark East Anchorage HS 22:00.3 00:00.0
2 Mike Hinckley Service HS 22:06.6 6.3
2 Matthew Johnson Service HS 22:06.6 6.3
4 Brett Broda Lathrop HS 22:30.2 29.9
5 Justin Singleton Chugiak HS 22:39.4 39.1
6 Nate Berry Chugiak HS 22:48.3 48
7 Max Treinen West Anchorage HS 23:00.2 59.9
8 Ross Wise Colony HS 23:01.6 +1:01.3
9 Anders Gillis West Valley HS 23:09.6 +1:09.3
10 Jesse Cherry Chugiak HS 23:12.4 +1:12.1
11 Chris Kosednar East Anchorage HS 23:18.2 +1:17.9
12 Mike Kent Kenai Central HS 23:21.9 +1:21.6
13 Daichi Ito Service HS 23:25.9 +1:25.6
14 Patrick Johnson Service HS 23:32.7 +1:32.4
15 Colin Fay Chugiak HS 23:32.9 +1:32.6
16 Loren Schmidt Lathrop HS 23:38.9 +1:38.6
17 Bryan Lowen Dimond HS 23:48.9 +1:48.6
18 Nathan Wolfe East Anchorage HS 23:53.9 +1:53.6
19 Josh Carlstrom West Valley HS 23:59.2 +1:58.9
20 Peter Doner Colony HS 24:02.4 +2:02.1
21 John Murphy Chugiak HS 24:09.8 +2:09.5
22 Ryan Walton Soldotna HS 24:11.1 +2:10.8
23 Joe Dougherty Colony HS 24:12.3 +2:12.0
24 Zak Melms Service HS 24:12.8 +2:12.5
25 Kyle Dudley Skyview HS 24:17.4 +2:17.1
26 Karl Schauer Lathrop HS 24:23.3 +2:23.0
27 Kerry Klauder Colony HS 24:30.7 +2:30.4
28 Paul Mandsager Service HS 24:31.3 +2:31.0
29 William Brooks East Anchorage HS 24:46.6 +2:46.3
30 Clay Nelson Kenai Central HS 24:48.3 +2:48.0
31 Ryan McClure Galena/IDEA 24:52.9 +2:52.6
32 Noah King Skyview HS 24:55.1 +2:54.8
33 Morgan Jones Homer HS 24:56.9 +2:56.6
34 Stephen Olendorff Soldotna HS 25:03.0 +3:02.7
35 Collin Todd West Valley HS 25:08.7 +3:08.4
36 Mason Hulen West Anchorage HS 25:15.7 +3:15.4
37 Brandon Gonski Colony HS 25:22.6 +3:22.3
38 Noah Mery West Valley HS 25:27.9 +3:27.6
39 Galen Britton East Anchorage HS 25:28.2 +3:27.9
40 Steven Buklis West Anchorage HS 25:37.0 +3:36.7
41 Kyle Latz Kenai Central HS 25:37.8 +3:37.5
42 Andrew Habig Bartlett HS 25:40.1 +3:39.8
43 Matt Adams Seward HS 25:47.0 +3:46.7
44 Alex Morris Dimond HS 25:47.4 +3:47.1
45 Andy Banas Kenai Central HS 25:49.2 +3:48.9
46 Matthew Habermann Soldotna HS 25:49.5 +3:49.2
47 Luke Tegeler Colony HS 25:51.3 +3:51.0
48 Connor Bethka Bartlett HS 25:56.3 +3:56.0
49 Chris Morhain Chugiak HS 25:56.4 +3:56.1
50 Nick Hutchings West Anchorage HS 26:09.5 +4:09.2
51 Tommy Lokken West Valley HS 26:18.7 +4:18.4
52 Tanner Randall East Anchorage HS 26:20.6 +4:20.3
53 Wade Stoddard Lathrop HS 26:23.4 +4:23.1
54 Spencer Litzenberger Soldotna HS 26:29.4 +4:29.1
55 Jonathan Newman Dimond HS 26:37.8 +4:37.5
56 Lukas Stutzer Dimond HS 26:38.0 +4:37.7
57 Alfred Swanson Valdez HS 26:44.1 +4:43.8
58 Max Milliron Soldotna HS 26:50.0 +4:49.7
59 Travis Hines Homer HS 26:58.8 +4:58.5
60 Sam Viavant West Valley HS 27:08.2 +5:07.9
61 Nick Ferree Lathrop HS 27:13.8 +5:13.5
62 Christopher Hall Kenai Central HS 27:23.9 +5:23.6
63 Jonathan Cason West Anchorage HS 27:26.9 +5:26.6
63 Michael Montague Dimond HS 27:26.9 +5:26.6
65 Leif Bardarson Seward HS 27:30.1 +5:29.8
66 D.C. Reid Kenai Central HS 27:38.2 +5:37.9
67 Anson Moxness West Anchorage HS 28:04.0 +6:03.7
68 Joe Hunner Wasilla HS 28:04.8 +6:04.5
69 Tyler Chapman Palmer HS 28:05.9 +6:05.6
70 Caleb Chase Soldotna HS 28:07.1 +6:06.8
70 Jerad McClure Galena/IDEA 28:07.1 +6:06.8
72 Andrew Hennessy Dimond HS 28:27.5 +6:27.2
73 Taylor Karnikis Skyview HS 28:31.6 +6:31.3
74 Jesse Frey Lathrop HS 28:34.3 +6:34.0
75 Trevor Thomas Wasilla HS 28:39.9 +6:39.6
76 Robert Wood Bartlett HS 28:53.2 +6:52.9
77 Brian Senta Palmer HS 28:53.5 +6:53.2
78 Alex Cox Skyview HS 29:04.0 +7:03.7
79 Levi Lounsbury Nikiski HS 29:04.9 +7:04.6
80 Chad Adams Seward HS 29:47.9 +7:47.6
81 Aaron Bakk Nikiski HS 30:07.9 +8:07.6
82 David Apperson Seward HS 30:15.8 +8:15.5
83 Edward Anderson Bartlett HS 30:34.9 +8:34.6
84 Simon Kleinert Skyview HS 30:35.7 +8:35.4
85 Chris Luther Wasilla HS 30:44.0 +8:43.7
86 Alex Rodgers Skyview HS 30:47.0 +8:46.7
87 Jonathon Kelley Bartlett HS 31:12.9 +9:12.6
88 Joey Willardson Palmer HS 31:25.8 +9:25.5
89 Zach Alger Palmer HS 31:38.0 +9:37.7
90 Bryce Solin Bartlett HS 32:22.6 +10:22.3
91 Sam Reed Palmer HS 32:56.6 +10:56.3
92 Andy Hamm Valdez HS 33:07.1 +11:06.8
93 Gabe Sharrow Wasilla HS 33:22.2 +11:21.9
94 Cody Priest Palmer HS 34:09.0 +12:08.7
95 Tad Martin Homer HS 34:34.8 +12:34.5
96 Branden McLeod Wasilla HS 34:35.6 +12:35.3
97 Peter Sheppard Homer HS 35:16.3 +13:16.0
98 Ken Faust Seward HS 36:17.6 +14:17.3
99 Kirill Rostovetsky Valdez HS 36:18.2 +14:17.9
100 Ryan Good Valdez HS 37:55.2 +15:54.9
101 Peter Moore Valdez HS 40:06.2 +18:05.9
102 Kyle Kirkendall Valdez HS 40:32.1 +18:31.8
Girls 5 km Individual Classic Race
Place First Name Last Name School Time Behind
1
Katie Ronsse Service HS 16:21.9  
2
Elizabeth Quinley East Anchorage HS 17:07.6 45.7
3
Aleta Phelps Homer HS 17:21.9 +1:00.0
4
Becca Rorabaugh West Valley HS 17:23.3 +1:01.4
5
Christina Gillis West Valley HS 17:48.0 +1:26.1
6
Elisabeth Habermann Skyview HS 18:02.2 +1:40.3
7
Amanda Brassfield Service HS 18:12.0 +1:50.1
8
Adele Mery West Valley HS 18:15.7 +1:53.8
9
Lauren Fritz Chugiak HS 18:22.5 +2:00.6
10
Liz Turner Chugiak HS 18:22.6 +2:00.7
11
Janna Widness Service HS 18:32.7 +2:10.8
12
Katie Turner Chugiak HS 18:37.7 +2:15.8
13
Grethe Denkewalter West Anchorage HS 18:40.4 +2:18.5
14
Katie Franzmann Soldotna HS 18:41.0 +2:19.1
15
Tamra Kornfield East Anchorage HS 18:41.7 +2:19.8
16
Lana Mathis Service HS 18:43.8 +2:21.9
17
Brita Mjos East Anchorage HS 18:46.9 +2:25.0
18
Ky Eiben Service HS 18:47.7 +2:25.8
19
Katy Pankoski Soldotna HS 18:49.3 +2:27.4
20
Kalen Ramey Service HS 18:57.8 +2:35.9
21
Chelsea Holmes Dimond HS 18:58.8 +2:36.9
22
Lindsey Viltrakis Eielson HS 19:00.6 +2:38.7
23
Elizabeth Embick Valdez HS 19:00.8 +2:38.9
24
Erin Johnson Chugiak HS 19:01.9 +2:40.0
25
Laura Johnson West Valley HS 19:07.5 +2:45.6
26
Fiona Worcester West Anchorage HS 19:13.6 +2:51.7
27
Ingrid Schmidt Lathrop HS 19:40.4 +3:18.5
28
Synneva Hagen-Lillevik Kenai Central HS 19:42.3 +3:20.4
29
Jenny Smola Soldotna HS 19:45.6 +3:23.7
30
Jasmine Hatton East Anchorage HS 19:48.1 +3:26.2
31
Kate Fitzgerald Palmer HS 19:55.6 +3:33.7
32
Andrea Orley Dimond HS 20:01.1 +3:39.2
33
Kristin Gearry Colony HS 20:06.7 +3:44.8
34
Carolyn Wilson Dimond HS 20:07.4 +3:45.5
35
Sarah Hamm Dimond HS 20:13.0 +3:51.1
36
Hannah Kreilkamp East Anchorage HS 20:15.5 +3:53.6
37
Melissa Ostermick Su Valley HS 20:20.0 +3:58.1
38
Alice Bradley Chugiak HS 20:29.3 +4:07.4
39
Claire Warren Colony HS 20:31.4 +4:09.5
40
Elisha Tarries Skyview HS 20:33.4 +4:11.5
41
Samantha Halpin Homer HS 20:36.6 +4:14.7
42
Elizabeth Tsigonis Lathrop HS 20:37.8 +4:15.9
43
Brittany Karns Lathrop HS 20:38.7 +4:16.8
44
Emily Dougherty Colony HS 20:45.3 +4:23.4
45
Kendra Merkes Skyview HS 20:46.4 +4:24.5
46
Brittany Osland Soldotna HS 20:48.8 +4:26.9
47
Kalysta Schmidt Dimond HS 20:50.7 +4:28.8
48
Allison Jost East Anchorage HS 20:54.3 +4:32.4
49
Amy Dethlefs Chugiak HS 20:54.6 +4:32.7
50
Hannah Ferree West Valley HS 20:55.5 +4:33.6
51
Candi Angstadt Bartlett HS 20:56.6 +4:34.7
52
Rose Brooks Bartlett HS 20:57.0 +4:35.1
53
Tess Caswell Soldotna HS 21:01.1 +4:39.2
54
Sarah Glaser Seward HS 21:03.0 +4:41.1
55
Morgan Moeglein Colony HS 21:15.2 +4:53.3
56
Rosalind Worcester West Anchorage HS 21:15.3 +4:53.4
57
Lily Walton Lathrop HS 21:15.9 +4:54.0
58
Megan Rulien West Anchorage HS 21:19.3 +4:57.4
59
Anne Ferry Palmer HS 21:20.7 +4:58.8
60
Julia McMahon West Anchorage HS 21:24.3 +5:02.4
61
Grace Ferry Palmer HS 21:25.0 +5:03.1
62
Jorin Klawitter Colony HS 21:31.6 +5:09.7
63
Kim Morris Dimond HS 21:37.0 +5:15.1
64
Heidi Keller Soldotna HS 21:42.9 +5:21.0
65
Kasey Aderhold Homer HS 21:53.8 +5:31.9
66
Jessica Pace Colony HS 21:54.3 +5:32.4
67
Jolie Glaser Seward HS 22:01.9 +5:40.0
68
Allie Babcock Lathrop HS 22:05.5 +5:43.6
69
Suzanna Caldwell Wasilla HS 22:10.5 +5:48.6
70
Jodie Banks West Anchorage HS 22:11.3 +5:49.4
71
Ayla Dolecki Su Valley HS 22:17.0 +5:55.1
72
Shauna Hall Kenai Central HS 22:19.4 +5:57.5
73
Olivia Karns Lathrop HS 22:20.2 +5:58.3
74
Casey Bickford Su Valley HS 22:31.7 +6:09.8
75
Jaime Miller Skyview HS 22:34.6 +6:12.7
76
Sara Arsenault Homer HS 22:57.7 +6:35.8
77
Hannah Hamler Su Valley HS 23:07.7 +6:45.8
78
Rebekah Summer Kenai Central HS 23:12.9 +6:51.0
79
Katie Cunningham Palmer HS 23:21.7 +6:59.8
80
Rosalie Leiner Palmer HS 23:42.3 +7:20.4
81
Jasmine McQuown Palmer HS 23:45.0 +7:23.1
82
Katie Peck Seward HS 23:52.3 +7:30.4
83
Nellie McLean Bartlett HS 23:58.9 +7:37.0
84
Kira Matiya Kenai Central HS 24:09.1 +7:47.2
85
Summer Hamrick Bartlett HS 24:12.8 +7:50.9
86
Katy Hunner Wasilla HS 24:23.8 +8:01.9
87
Ali Simpson Skyview HS 24:40.0 +8:18.1
88
Kathy Danzl Wasilla HS 24:47.8 +8:25.9
89
Jessica Summer Kenai Central HS 25:05.2 +8:43.3
90
Greta Holtzheimer Bartlett HS 25:13.8 +8:51.9
91
Jae Lynch Wasilla HS 25:20.6 +8:58.7
92
Amanda Conrad Wasilla HS 25:26.7 +9:04.8
93
Heather Apperson Seward HS 25:56.6 +9:34.7
94
Tasia Allen Kenai Central HS 26:40.2 +10:18.3