Nordic Ski Club of Fairbanks

Williams Alaska Town Race Series
Fairbanks Youth Sports Season Opener
Saturday, November 15, 2003
Jim Whisenhant Ski Trails
Birch Hill Recreation Area
Fairbanks Alaska

Class Results

============================================================
Kindergarten, First & Second Grade Girls 0.5km
Rank/Name                   School/Club      Time     Behind
------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Jaimy Schwarber         Weller           5:10.7        0
 2. Sage Mathers            Chinook          5:29.3    +18.6
 3. Lexie Calkins           Salcha           9:19.0  +4:08.3
 4. Katie Baird             Salcha          10:36.8  +5:26.1

============================================================
Kindergarten, First & Second Grade Boys 0.5km
Rank/Name                   School/Club      Time     Behind
------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Torgen Karns            Weller           4:36.0        0
 2. Erich Hoefler           University Park  4:56.8    +20.8
 3. Daniel Remington        Pearl Creek      5:30.8    +54.8
 4. Cory Johnson            Pearl Creek      5:41.0  +1:05.0
 5. John Baird              Salcha           5:46.2  +1:10.2
 6. Alexander Parker        University Park  8:00.5  +3:24.5
 7. Noah Tsigonis           Montessori       8:58.2  +4:22.2

============================================================
Third & Fourth Grade Girls 0.5km
Rank/Name                   School/Club      Time     Behind
------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Eliza Rorabaugh         Chinook          3:17.5        0
 2. Hannah Boyer            Pearl Creek      3:36.1    +18.6
 3. Hannah Mattson          Pearl Creek      3:57.2    +39.7
 4. Elizabeth Whisenhant    University Park  4:04.7    +47.2
 5. Kim Baird               Salcha           4:11.9    +54.4
 6. Kelly Hoffman           Woodriver        4:15.2    +57.7
 7. Maura Barry-Garland     Weller           7:01.5  +3:44.0

============================================================
Third & Fourth Grade Boys 0.5km
Rank/Name                   School/Club      Time     Behind
------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Kipp Wilkinson          Weller           3:11.1        0
 2. Kyle Hanson             Weller           4:31.8  +1:20.7
 3. Cody Nixon              Salcha           4:43.1  +1:32.0
 4. James Taylor            Salcha           5:31.1  +2:20.0

============================================================
Fifth & Sixth Grade Girls 0.5km
Rank/Name                   School/Club      Time     Behind
------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Marisa Rorabaugh        Chinook          2:57.2        0
 2. Abbey Stark             Weller           3:27.2    +30.0
 3. Thea Ruckhaus           Weller           4:16.4  +1:19.2

============================================================
Fifth & Sixth Grade Boys 0.5km
Rank/Name                   School/Club      Time     Behind
------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Ethan Kazmierczak       Salcha           2:24.9        0
 2. Logan Hanneman          Chinook          2:44.3    +19.4
 3. Patrick Nugent          ICS              3:08.5    +43.6
 4. Tyler Baird             Salcha           3:48.8  +1:23.9
 5. Cody Wegener            Salcha           4:10.0  +1:45.1
 6. Evan Mathers            Chinook          4:18.0  +1:53.1
 7. Vanya Rybkin            University Park  4:27.8  +2:02.9

============================================================
Seventh & Eighth Grade Girls 1km
Rank/Name                   School/Club      Time     Behind
------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Carrie Sorensen         Tanana MS        4:01.2        0
 2. Kyla Stark              Tanana MS        4:08.8     +7.6
 3. Rosemary Hanson         Tanana MS        5:16.0  +1:14.8

============================================================
Seventh & Eighth Grade Boys 1km
Rank/Name                   School/Club      Time     Behind
------------------------------------------------------------
 1. David Norris            Tanana MS        3:05.5        0
 2. Reese Hanneman          Tanana MS        3:25.4    +19.9
 3. Ricky Nelson            Eielson Jr. HS   3:27.8    +22.3
 4. Eric Hoffman            Tanana MS        3:33.4    +27.9
 5. Ian Wilkinson           Tanana MS        3:34.2    +28.7
 6. Kelsey Boyer            Randy Smith MS   3:46.5    +41.0
 7. Eli Barry-Garland       Tanana MS        4:03.3    +57.8
 8. Jeremiah Alich          Eielson Jr. HS   4:35.1  +1:29.6

============================================================
High School Girls 4km
Rank/Name                   School/Club      Time     Behind
------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Becca Rorabaugh         West Valley HS  20:36.0        0
 2. Jessica Kazmierczak     Eielson Jr. HS  22:19.0  +1:43.0
 3. Gin Parrish             Lathrop HS      25:40.5  +5:04.5
 4. Skye Sturm              Lathrop HS      26:05.2  +5:29.2
 5. Elizabeth Tsigonis      Lathrop HS      26:44.9  +6:08.9
 6. Ingrid Schmidt          Lathrop HS      27:00.4  +6:24.4
 7. Brittany Karns          Lathrop HS      27:31.2  +6:55.2
 8. Allie Babcock           Lathrop HS      27:46.5  +7:10.5
 9. Olivia Karns            Lathrop HS      28:35.1  +7:59.1

============================================================
Junior Women 4km
Rank/Name                   School/Club      Time     Behind
------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Krista Rader                            21:13.2        0

============================================================
30 to 39 Year Old Women 4km
Rank/Name                   School/Club      Time     Behind
------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Christine Matson        NSC Fairbanks   20:43.0        0

============================================================
High School Boys 5km
Rank/Name                   School/Club      Time     Behind
------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Brett Broda             Lathrop HS      20:16.8        0
 2. Josh Carlstrom          West Valley HS  20:30.0    +13.2
 3. Loren Schmidt           Lathrop HS      21:42.2  +1:25.4
 4. Karl Schauer            Lathrop HS      21:52.4  +1:35.6
 5. Wade Stoddard           Lathrop HS      23:32.9  +3:16.1
 6. Jesse Frey              Lathrop HS      27:04.7  +6:47.9
 7. Jeremy Langdon          Lathrop HS      27:53.9  +7:37.1
 8. Nick Ferree             Lathrop HS      31:03.1  10:46.3
 9. Kyle Whisenhant         West Valley HS  41:43.3  21:26.5

============================================================
30 to 39 Year Old men 5km
Rank/Name                   School/Club      Time     Behind
------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Mike Kramer             NSC Fairbanks   18:46.0        0
 2. Dan Bross                               22:33.0  +3:47.0

============================================================
40 to 49 Year Old Men 5km
Rank/Name                   School/Club      Time     Behind
------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Bad Bob Baker           NSC Fairbanks   20:07.3        0
 2. Rick Johnson            NSC Fairbanks   21:52.5  +1:45.2
 3. Robin Rader             NSC Fairbanks   29:10.2  +9:02.9

============================================================
50 to 59 Year Old Men 5km
Rank/Name                   School/Club      Time     Behind
------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Andrew Blossy           NSC Fairbanks   27:25.5        0
 2. Alan Kendall            NSC Fairbanks   30:18.6  +2:53.1