8th Annual Williams Alaska Town Race Series
Beaver Sports Classic/Skiathlon
Organized by Nordic Ski Club of Fairbanks
Saturday, December 6, 2003

Results

Go to Overall Results


===================================================

Kindergarten, First & Second Grade Girls 0.8km
Rank/Name                  School/Club        Time
---------------------------------------------------
 1. Flavie Morin-Doré      University Park   5:03.3
 2. Lexie Calkins          Salcha            5:10.3
 3. Jaimy Schwarber        Weller            5:57.0
 4. Betsy Lokken           Pearl Creek       6:25.1
 5. Katie Baird            Salcha            9:02.5
===================================================

Kindergarten, First & Second Grade Boys 0.8km
Rank/Name                  School/Club        Time
---------------------------------------------------
 1. Torgen Karns           Weller            4:10.6
 2. John Baird             Salcha            5:06.1
 3. Daniel Remington       Pearl Creek       6:07.4
 4. Alexander Parker       University Park   7:38.3
===================================================

Third and Fourth Grade Girls 1km
Rank/Name                  School/Club        Time
---------------------------------------------------
 1. Eliza Rorabaugh        Chinook           5:16.9
 2. Elizabeth Whisenhant   Pearl Creek       5:38.1
 3. Kim Baird              Salcha            5:59.2
 4. Sarah Fry              Salcha            6:06.5
 5. Micki Murtiff          Salcha            6:10.2
 6. Nina Ruckhaus          Weller            6:37.7
 7. Meredith Mattzela      Salcha            6:46.2
 8. Kelly Hoffman          Woodriver         7:12.1
===================================================

Third and Fourth Grade Boys 1km
Rank/Name                  School/Club        Time
---------------------------------------------------
 1. Kipp Wilkinson         Weller            5:15.5
 2. Kyle Hanson            Weller            5:31.0
 3. Aven Bross             Home              8:18.6
 4. Kelly Ranchoff         Weller            9:23.4
===================================================

Fifth and Sixth Grade Girls 1.5km
Rank/Name                  School/Club        Time
---------------------------------------------------
 1. Marisa Rorabaugh       Chinook           6:21.6
 2. Rosalie Morin-Doré     University Park   7:37.2
 3. Thea Ruckhaus          Weller            9:03.6
 4. Jordan Lefebvre        Weller           10:17.8
 5. Kendra Day             Weller           10:44.8
===================================================

Fifth and Sixth Grade Boys 1.5km
Rank/Name                  School/Club        Time
---------------------------------------------------
 1. Ethan Kazmierczak      Salcha            5:11.2
 2. Patrick Nugent         ICS               7:04.3
 3. Tyler Baird            Salcha            7:34.4
 4. Vanya Rybkin           University Park   7:54.0
 5. Daniel Grijalva        Salcha            8:29.3
 6. Devin Fry              Salcha            9:05.1
===================================================

Seventh and Eighth Grade Girls 2km
Rank/Name                  School/Club        Time
---------------------------------------------------
 1. Rosemary Hanson        Tanana MS         9:03.7
 2. Leonie Morin-Doré      Randy Smith MS   10:58.4
===================================================

Seventh and Eighth Grade Boys 2km
Rank/Name                  School/Club        Time
---------------------------------------------------
 1. David Norris           Tanana MS         6:10.7
 2. Ian Wilkinson          Tanana MS         7:29.9
 3. Ricky Nelson           Eielson Jr. HS    7:30.7
 4. Jeremiah Alich         Eielson Jr. HS    9:04.8
 5. Jules Dominic          Randy Smith MS    9:29.1
=======================================================================

High School Girls 6km
Rank/Name                  School/Club      Classic    Free      Total
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Adele Mery             West Valley HS   11:21.3   10:42.3   22:03.6
 2. Christina Gillis       West Valley HS   11:31.4   10:50.7   22:22.1
 3. Becca Rorabaugh        West Valley HS   11:55.5   11:20.3   23:15.8
 4. Laura Johnson          West Valley HS   12:40.1   11:33.1   24:13.2
 5. Jessica Kazmierczak    Eielson Jr. HS   12:38.9   11:52.2   24:31.1
 6. Kelsi Evans            West Valley HS   12:36.1   12:17.8   24:53.9
 7. Ingrid Schmidt         Lathrop HS       13:54.0   12:38.9   26:32.8
 8. Elizabeth Tsigonis     Lathrop HS       13:26.0   13:11.8   26:37.8
 9. Polly Grijalva         Eielson HS       12:54.7   14:50.1   27:44.8
10. Lily Walton            Lathrop HS       15:22.4   13:00.3   28:22.7
11. Mary Haas              West Valley HS   14:36.1   14:49.3   29:25.4
12. Allie Babcock          Lathrop HS       15:09.5   14:38.9   29:48.4
13. Hannah Ferree          West Valley HS   14:44.7   15:19.9   30:04.5
14. Skye Sturm             Lathrop HS       15:19.1   15:13.2   30:32.3
15. Kim Green              Lathrop HS       15:40.7   14:51.9   30:32.6
16. Olivia Karns           Lathrop HS       15:35.0   15:41.2   31:16.2
17. Brittany Karns         Lathrop HS       15:54.9   15:25.5   31:20.4
18. Katie Adams            Lathrop HS       17:20.0   15:32.0   32:52.0
19. Erica Blake            West Valley HS                       36:27.7
20. Keeley Thurman         West Valley HS   18:28.4   19:12.9   37:41.3
=======================================================================

High School Boys 8km
Rank/Name                  School/Club      Classic    Free      Total
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Brett Broda            Lathrop HS       12:14.1   12:31.8   24:45.9
 1. Anders Gillis          West Valley HS   12:20.8   12:25.1   24:45.9
 3. Josh Carlstrom         West Valley HS   13:01.6   13:18.5   26:20.1
 4. Loren Schmidt          Lathrop HS       12:55.8   13:36.5   26:32.3
 5. Karl Schauer           Lathrop HS       13:46.2   13:51.7   27:37.9
 6. Noah Mery              West Valley HS   13:11.0   14:42.8   27:53.8
 7. Tommy Lokken           West Valley HS   13:50.3   15:23.3   29:13.6
 8. Wade Stoddard          Lathrop HS       14:29.2   14:44.5   29:13.7
 9. Collin Todd            West Valley HS   14:51.1   15:01.6   29:52.7
10. Robert Marcotte        West Valley HS   15:11.6   15:16.2   30:27.8
11. Eli Sturm              Lathrop HS       15:28.5   18:21.9   33:50.4
12. Sam Viavant            West Valley HS   17:23.7   17:25.3   34:49.0
13. Jesse Frey             Lathrop HS       16:21.6   18:37.5   34:59.1
14. Nick Ferree            Lathrop HS       16:21.3   19:10.8   35:32.1
15. Brad Weis              Lathrop HS       17:36.7   18:04.2   35:40.9
16. Ryan Bowers            West Valley HS   16:52.4   19:00.9   35:53.2
17. Eric Solie             West Valley HS   20:54.7   16:33.1   37:27.8
18. AJ Westgate            West Valley HS   19:00.9   19:15.9   38:16.8
19. Reidar Herreid         West Valley HS   18:57.3   22:30.2   41:27.4
20. Ross Benjamin          West Valley HS   20:42.4   21:06.1   41:48.5
21. Kyle Whisenhant        West Valley HS   25:06.3   26:33.6   51:39.9
=======================================================================

Junior Women 6km
Rank/Name                  School/Club      Classic    Free      Total
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Krista Rader                            12:38.0   11:23.3   24:01.3
=======================================================================

Junior Men 8km
Rank/Name                  School/Club      Classic    Free      Total
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Tyson Flaharty         UA Fairbanks     11:30.1   12:18.3   23:48.4
 2. Bart Dengel            UA Fairbanks     12:00.6   12:25.0   24:25.6
=======================================================================

20 to 29 Year Old Women 6km
Rank/Name                  School/Club      Classic    Free      Total
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Sigrid Aas             UA Fairbanks      9:57.1    9:11.9   19:09.0
 2. Kassie Rice            UA Fairbanks     10:46.1    9:47.8   20:33.9
 3. Johanna Turunen        UA Fairbanks     10:31.5   10:07.2   20:38.7
 4. Sigrid Lagerfelt       UA Fairbanks     10:39.7   10:11.9   20:51.6
 5. Diana Heimerl          UA Fairbanks     10:49.9   10:11.7   21:01.6
=======================================================================

=======================================================================

20 to 29 Year Old Men 8km
Rank/Name                  School/Club      Classic    Free      Total
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Peter Barton           UA Fairbanks     11:08.0   11:32.6   22:40.6
 2. Owen W Hanley                           11:30.5   11:12.1   22:42.6
 3. Erik Wickstrom         UA Fairbanks     11:23.6   11:25.1   22:48.7
 4. Jonas Tetlie           UA Fairbanks     11:15.0   11:51.5   23:06.4
 5. Brent Lowen            UA Fairbanks     11:52.4   12:09.5   24:01.9
 6. Juraj Brugos           UA Fairbanks     12:06.6   12:41.9   24:48.5
=======================================================================

30 to 39 Year Old Women 6km
Rank/Name                  School/Club      Classic    Free      Total
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Melissa Lewis                           12:15.5   10:07.0   22:22.5
 2. Lisa Beattie                            12:29.1   11:34.1   24:03.2
 3. Tracey Martinson                        19:19.0   22:32.3   41:51.3
=======================================================================

30 to 39 Year Old Men 8km
Rank/Name                  School/Club      Classic    Free      Total
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Mike Kramer                             12:56.5   12:46.8   25:43.3
 2. Dan Bross                               15:18.3   16:43.8   32:02.1
 3. Andy Sterns                             16:48.4   16:45.6   33:34.0
=======================================================================

40 to 49 Year Old Women 6km
Rank/Name                  School/Club      Classic    Free      Total
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Karin Gillis                            11:37.5   10:22.6   22:00.1
 2. Sharon Baker                            13:01.5   13:28.2   26:29.7
=======================================================================

40 to 49 Year Old Men 8km
Rank/Name                  School/Club      Classic    Free      Total
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Bad Bob Baker                           12:41.9   13:52.0   26:33.8
 2. Jim Lokken                              13:27.5   14:22.0   27:49.5
 3. Ken Leary                               14:34.6   14:44.8   29:19.4
 4. Rick Johnson                            17:02.6   16:14.0   33:16.6
 5. Robert Wilkinson                        19:33.7   20:20.2   39:53.9
=======================================================================

50 to 59 Year Old Women 6km
Rank/Name                  School/Club      Classic    Free      Total
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Libby Burgess                           14:30.0   14:29.7   28:59.7
=======================================================================

50 to 59 Year Old Men 8km
Rank/Name                  School/Club      Classic    Free      Total
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Andrew Blossy                           16:29.6   17:32.3   34:01.9
 2. Mike Ruckhaus                           17:22.4   18:56.3   36:18.7
 3. Owen Q Hanley                           20:27.3   18:58.1   39:25.4
 4. Alan Kendall                            21:48.9   21:09.0   42:57.9
 5. Bruce Jamieson                          22:38.9   21:45.9   44:24.8

Overall Results for High School and Adult Skiers

Overall Women's Results                        Cl    Cl     Cl        Fr    Fr     Fr      Total    Total
Rank/Name                  School/Team        Time  Rank  Behind     Time  Rank  Behind     Time   Behind
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Sigrid Aas             UA Fairbanks      9:57.1  (1)     ---    9:11.9  (1)     ---   19:09.0     ---
 2. Kassie Rice            UA Fairbanks     10:46.1  (4)    49.0    9:47.8  (2)    35.9   20:33.9  1:24.9
 3. Johanna Turunen        UA Fairbanks     10:31.5  (2)    34.4   10:07.2  (4)    55.3   20:38.7  1:29.7
 4. Sigrid Lagerfelt       UA Fairbanks     10:39.7  (3)    42.6   10:11.9  (6)  1:00.0   20:51.6  1:42.6
 5. Diana Heimerl          UA Fairbanks     10:49.9  (5)    52.8   10:11.7  (5)  0:59.8   21:01.6  1:52.6
 6. Karin Gillis           NSC Fairbanks    11:37.5  (8)  1:40.4   10:22.6  (7)  1:10.7   22:00.1  2:51.1
 7. Adele Mery             West Valley HS   11:21.3  (6)  1:24.2   10:42.3  (8)  1:30.4   22:03.6  2:54.6
 8. Christina Gillis       West Valley HS   11:31.4  (7)  1:34.3   10:50.7  (9)  1:38.8   22:22.1  3:13.1
 9. Melissa Lewis                           12:15.5 (10)  2:18.4   10:07.0  (3)    55.1   22:22.5  3:13.5
10. Becca Rorabaugh        West Valley HS   11:55.5  (9)  1:58.4   11:20.3 (10)  2:08.4   23:15.8  4:06.8
11. Krista Rader                            12:38.0 (13)  2:40.9   11:23.3 (11)  2:11.4   24:01.3  4:52.3
12. Lisa Beattie           NSC Fairbanks    12:29.1 (11)  2:32.0   11:34.1 (13)  2:22.2   24:03.2  4:54.2
13. Laura Johnson          West Valley HS   12:40.1 (15)  2:43.0   11:33.1 (12)  2:21.2   24:13.2  5:04.2
14. Jessica Kazmierczak    Eielson Jr. HS   12:38.9 (14)  2:41.8   11:52.2 (14)  2:40.3   24:31.1  5:22.1
15. Kelsi Evans            West Valley HS   12:36.1 (12)  2:39.0   12:17.8 (15)  3:05.9   24:53.9  5:44.9
16. Sharon Baker           NSC Fairbanks    13:01.5 (17)  3:04.4   13:28.2 (19)  4:16.3   26:29.7  7:20.7
17. Ingrid Schmidt         Lathrop HS       13:54.0 (19)  3:56.9   12:38.9 (16)  3:27.0   26:32.8  7:23.8
18. Elizabeth Tsigonis     Lathrop HS       13:26.0 (18)  3:28.9   13:11.8 (18)  3:59.9   26:37.8  7:28.8
19. Polly Grijalva         Eielson HS       12:54.7 (16)  2:57.6   14:50.1 (23)  5:38.2   27:44.8  8:35.8
20. Lily Walton            Lathrop HS       15:22.4 (25)  5:25.3   13:00.3 (17)  3:48.4   28:22.7  9:13.7
21. Libby Burgess          NSC Fairbanks    14:30.0 (20)  4:32.9   14:29.7 (20)  5:17.8   28:59.7  9:50.7
22. Mary Haas              West Valley HS   14:36.1 (21)  4:39.0   14:49.3 (22)  5:37.4   29:25.4 10:16.4
23. Allie Babcock          Lathrop HS       15:09.5 (23)  5:12.4   14:38.9 (21)  5:27.0   29:48.4 10:39.4
24. Hannah Ferree          West Valley HS   14:44.7 (22)  4:47.6   15:19.9 (26)  6:08.0   30:04.5 10:55.5
25. Skye Sturm             Lathrop HS       15:19.1 (24)  5:22.0   15:13.2 (25)  6:01.3   30:32.3 11:23.3
26. Kim Green              Lathrop HS       15:40.7 (27)  5:43.6   14:51.9 (24)  5:40.0   30:32.6 11:23.6
27. Olivia Karns           Lathrop HS       15:35.0 (26)  5:37.9   15:41.2 (29)  6:29.3   31:16.2 12:07.2
28. Brittany Karns         Lathrop HS       15:54.9 (28)  5:57.8   15:25.5 (27)  6:13.6   31:20.4 12:11.4
29. Katie Adams            Lathrop HS       17:20.0 (29)  7:22.9   15:32.0 (28)  6:20.1   32:52.0 13:43.0
30. Erica Blake            West Valley HS      (no time)              (no time)           36:27.7 17:18.7
31. Keeley Thurman         West Valley HS   18:28.4 (30)  8:31.3   19:12.9 (30) 10:01.0   37:41.3 18:32.3
32. Tracey Martinson                        19:19.0 (31)  9:21.9   22:32.3 (31) 13:20.4   41:51.3 22:42.3
=========================================================================================================

Overall Men's Results                          Cl    Cl     Cl        Fr    Fr     Fr      Total    Total
Rank/Name                  School/Team        Time  Rank  Behind     Time  Rank  Behind     Time   Behind
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Peter Barton           UA Fairbanks     11:08.0  (1)     ---   11:32.6  (3)    20.5   22:40.6     ---
 2. Owen W Hanley          Team Rossignol   11:30.5  (5)    22.5   11:12.1  (1)     ---   22:42.6     2.0
 3. Erik Wickstrom         UA Fairbanks     11:23.6  (3)    15.6   11:25.1  (2)    13.0   22:48.7     8.1
 4. Jonas Tetlie           UA Fairbanks     11:15.0  (2)     7.0   11:51.5  (4)    39.4   23:06.4    25.8
 5. Tyson Flaharty         UA Fairbanks     11:30.1  (4)    22.1   12:18.3  (6)  1:06.2   23:48.4  1:07.8
 6. Brent Lowen            UA Fairbanks     11:52.4  (6)    44.4   12:09.5  (5)    57.4   24:01.9  1:21.3
 7. Bart Dengel            UA Fairbanks     12:00.6  (7)    52.6   12:25.0  (7)  1:12.9   24:25.6  1:45.0
 8. Brett Broda            Lathrop HS       12:14.1  (9)  1:06.1   12:31.8  (9)  1:19.7   24:45.9  2:05.3
 8. Anders Gillis          West Valley HS   12:20.8 (10)  1:12.8   12:25.1  (8)  1:13.0   24:45.9  2:05.3
10. Juraj Brugos           UA Fairbanks     12:06.6  (8)    58.6   12:41.9 (10)  1:29.8   24:48.5  2:07.9
11. Mike Kramer            NSC Fairbanks    12:56.5 (13)  1:48.5   12:46.8 (11)  1:34.7   25:43.3  3:02.7
12. Josh Carlstrom         West Valley HS   13:01.6 (14)  1:53.6   13:18.5 (12)  2:06.4   26:20.1  3:39.5
13. Loren Schmidt          Lathrop HS       12:55.8 (12)  1:47.8   13:36.5 (13)  2:24.4   26:32.3  3:51.7
14. Bad Bob Baker          NSC Fairbanks    12:41.9 (11)  1:33.9   13:52.0 (15)  2:39.9   26:33.8  3:53.2
15. Karl Schauer           Lathrop HS       13:46.2 (17)  2:38.2   13:51.7 (14)  2:39.6   27:37.9  4:57.3
16. Jim Lokken             NSC Fairbanks    13:27.5 (16)  2:19.5   14:22.0 (16)  3:09.9   27:49.5  5:08.9
17. Noah Mery              West Valley HS   13:11.0 (15)  2:03.0   14:42.8 (17)  3:30.7   27:53.8  5:13.2
18. Tommy Lokken           West Valley HS   13:50.3 (18)  2:42.3   15:23.3 (22)  4:11.2   29:13.6  6:33.0
19. Wade Stoddard          Lathrop HS       14:29.2 (19)  3:21.2   14:44.5 (18)  3:32.4   29:13.7  6:33.1
20. Ken Leary              NSC Fairbanks    14:34.6 (20)  3:26.6   14:44.8 (19)  3:32.7   29:19.4  6:38.8
21. Collin Todd            West Valley HS   14:51.1 (21)  3:43.1   15:01.6 (20)  3:49.5   29:52.7  7:12.1
22. Robert Marcotte        West Valley HS   15:11.6 (22)  4:03.6   15:16.2 (21)  4:04.1   30:27.8  7:47.2
23. Dan Bross              NSC Fairbanks    15:18.3 (23)  4:10.3   16:43.8 (25)  5:31.7   32:02.1  9:21.5
24. Rick Johnson           NSC Fairbanks    17:02.6 (30)  5:54.6   16:14.0 (23)  5:01.9   33:16.6 10:36.0
25. Andy Sterns            NSC Fairbanks    16:48.4 (28)  5:40.4   16:45.6 (26)  5:33.5   33:34.0 10:53.4
26. Eli Sturm              Lathrop HS       15:28.5 (24)  4:20.5   18:21.9 (30)  7:09.8   33:50.4 11:09.8
27. Andrew Blossy          NSC Fairbanks    16:29.6 (27)  5:21.6   17:32.3 (28)  6:20.2   34:01.9 11:21.3
28. Sam Viavant            West Valley HS   17:23.7 (32)  6:15.7   17:25.3 (27)  6:13.2   34:49.0 12:08.4
29. Jesse Frey             Lathrop HS       16:21.6 (26)  5:13.6   18:37.5 (31)  7:25.4   34:59.1 12:18.5
30. Nick Ferree            Lathrop HS       16:21.3 (25)  5:13.3   19:10.8 (35)  7:58.7   35:32.1 12:51.5
31. Brad Weis              Lathrop HS       17:36.7 (33)  6:28.7   18:04.2 (29)  6:52.1   35:40.9 13:00.3
32. Ryan Bowers            West Valley HS   16:52.4 (29)  5:44.4   19:00.9 (34)  7:48.8   35:53.2 13:12.6
33. Mike Ruckhaus          NSC Fairbanks    17:22.4 (31)  6:14.4   18:56.3 (32)  7:44.2   36:18.7 13:38.1
34. Eric Solie             West Valley HS   20:54.7 (39)  9:46.7   16:33.1 (24)  5:21.0   37:27.8 14:47.2
35. AJ Westgate            West Valley HS   19:00.9 (35)  7:52.9   19:15.9 (36)  8:03.8   38:16.8 15:36.2
36. Owen Q Hanley          NSC Fairbanks    20:27.3 (37)  9:19.3   18:58.1 (33)  7:46.0   39:25.4 16:44.8
37. Robert Wilkinson       NSC Fairbanks    19:33.7 (36)  8:25.7   20:20.2 (37)  9:08.1   39:53.9 17:13.3
38. Reidar Herreid         West Valley HS   18:57.3 (34)  7:49.3   22:30.2 (41) 11:18.1   41:27.4 18:46.8
39. Ross Benjamin          West Valley HS   20:42.4 (38)  9:34.4   21:06.1 (38)  9:54.0   41:48.5 19:07.9
40. Alan Kendall           NSC Fairbanks    21:48.9 (40) 10:40.9   21:09.0 (39)  9:56.9   42:57.9 20:17.3
41. Bruce Jamieson         NSC Fairbanks    22:38.9 (41) 11:30.9   21:45.9 (40) 10:33.8   44:24.8 21:44.2
42. Kyle Whisenhant        West Valley HS   25:06.3 (42) 13:58.3   26:33.6 (42) 15:21.5   51:39.9 28:59.3