Nordic Ski Club of Fairbanks

Williams Alaska Town Race Series
GCI Communications Open/Free Technique
Saturday, January 10, 2004|
Jim Whisenhant Ski Trails, Birch Hill Rec. Area
Fairbanks, AK

Result List - by Class


Kindergarten, First and Second Grade Girls 0.8km
Rank/Name                   School/Club        Time    Behind
-------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Lexie Calkins           Salcha            4:46.3        0
 2. Flavie Morin-Doré       University Park   4:57.4    +11.1
 3. Sage Mathers            Chinook           7:20.0  +2:33.7
 4. Katie Baird             Salcha            9:44.6  +4:58.3
=============================================================

Kindergarten, First and Second Grade Boys 0.8km
Rank/Name                   School/Club        Time    Behind
-------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Erich Hoefler           University Park   4:07.8        0
 2. Torgen Karns            Weller            4:26.4    +18.6
 3. Daniel Remington        Pearl Creek       4:52.2    +44.4
 4. John Baird              Salcha            5:20.5  +1:12.7
 5. Alexander Parker        University Park   6:23.9  +2:16.1
=============================================================

Third and Fourth Grade Girls 1km
Rank/Name                   School/Club        Time    Behind
-------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Eliza Rorabaugh         Chinook           4:33.7        0
 2. Hanna Gillis            Pearl Creek       4:48.9    +15.2
 3. Elizabeth Whisenhant    University Park   4:51.8    +18.1
 4. Hannah Boyer            Pearl Creek       4:56.2    +22.5
 5. Hannah Mattson          Pearl Creek       5:18.4    +44.7
 6. Delainey Stokes         ICS               5:22.9    +49.2
 7. Nina Ruckhaus           Weller            5:30.7    +57.0
 8. Sarah Fry               Salcha            5:38.7  +1:05.0
 9. Kim Baird               Salcha            5:59.6  +1:25.9
10. Micki Murtiff           Salcha            5:59.8  +1:26.1
11. Meredith Mattzela       Salcha            6:40.3  +2:06.6
12. Kaylee Marie VanEmmeri  Weller            7:18.1  +2:44.4
13. Sabrina Mariutto        Weller            7:49.1  +3:15.4
=============================================================

Third and Fourth Grade Boys 1km
Rank/Name                   School/Club        Time    Behind
-------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Kyle Hanson             Weller            4:54.5        0
 2. Cody Nixon              Salcha            5:38.4    +43.9
 3. Joshua Rathbun          Home School       5:41.5    +47.0
 4. Aven Bross              Home School       6:09.6  +1:15.1
 5. Dominick Mariutto       Weller            6:48.7  +1:54.2
 6. Geoffrey Gard           Chinook           6:49.3  +1:54.8
 7. Kelly Ranchoff          Weller            8:14.9  +3:20.4
=============================================================

Fifth and Sixth Grade Girls 1.5km
Rank/Name                   School/Club        Time    Behind
-------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Marisa Rorabaugh        Chinook           4:58.2        0
 2. Katie Hovda             Weller            5:55.9    +57.7
 3. Rosalie Morin-Doré      University Park   5:57.1    +58.9
 4. Jessica Stokes          ICS               6:02.1  +1:03.9
 5. Kacy Gard               Chinook           6:08.6  +1:10.4
 6. Rachael Schmoker        Pearl Creek       6:16.6  +1:18.4
 7. Thea Ruckhaus           Weller            7:09.9  +2:11.7
 8. Danielle Rathbun        Home School       7:50.1  +2:51.9
=============================================================

Fifth and Sixth Grade Boys 1.5km
Rank/Name                   School/Club        Time    Behind
-------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Logan Hanneman          Chinook           5:13.4        0
 2. Patrick Nugent          ICS               5:29.7    +16.3
 3. Kipp Wilkinson          Weller            5:47.3    +33.9
 4. Tyler Baird             Salcha            6:22.4  +1:09.0
 5. Evan Mathers            Chinook           6:58.3  +1:44.9
 6. Cody Wegener            Salcha            7:04.2  +1:50.8
 7. Ryan Smith              Home School       7:13.6  +2:00.2
 8. Yel Campbell            Ticasuk Brown     7:48.5  +2:35.1
 9. Devin Fry               Salcha            9:16.4  +4:03.0
=============================================================

Seventh and Eighth Grade Girls 2.5km
Rank/Name                   School/Club        Time    Behind
-------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Rosemary Hanson         Tanana MS        11:00.3        0
 2. Stephanie Whisenhant    Randy Smith MS   11:42.0    +41.7
 3. Leonie Morin-Doré       Randy Smith MS   14:16.0  +3:15.7
=============================================================

Seventh and Eighth Grade Boys 2.5km
Rank/Name                   School/Club        Time    Behind
-------------------------------------------------------------
 1. David Norris            Tanana MS         7:01.2        0
 2. Reese Hanneman          Tanana MS         7:41.0    +39.8
 3. Ricky Nelson            Eielson Jr. HS    8:12.3  +1:11.1
 4. Eric Hoffman            Tanana MS         8:14.0  +1:12.8
 5. Ian Wilkinson           Tanana MS         8:37.7  +1:36.5
 6. Ethan Kazmierczak       Salcha            8:42.0  +1:40.8
 7. Werner Hoefler          Randy Smith MS   10:46.4  +3:45.2
 8. Jeremiah Alich          Eielson Jr. HS   11:13.7  +4:12.5
 9. Jacob Remington         Randy Smith MS   12:38.3  +5:37.1
=============================================================

High School Girls 4km
Rank/Name                   School/Club        Time    Behind
-------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Christina Gillis        West Valley HS   13:55.3        0
 2. Adele Mery              West Valley HS   14:11.0    +15.7
 3. Becca Rorabaugh         West Valley HS   14:34.3    +39.0
 4. Laura Johnson           West Valley HS   14:52.1    +56.8
 5. Elizabeth Tsigonis      Lathrop HS       15:57.8  +2:02.5
 6. Ingrid Schmidt          Lathrop HS       16:53.8  +2:58.5
 7. Brittany Karns          Lathrop HS       17:13.0  +3:17.7
 8. Angene Johnson          Lathrop HS       17:42.8  +3:47.5
 9. Hannah Ferree           West Valley HS   18:06.2  +4:10.9
10. Mary Haas               West Valley HS   18:23.3  +4:28.0
11. Gin Parrish             Lathrop HS       18:23.9  +4:28.6
12. Sarah Lawhead           West Valley HS   18:35.3  +4:40.0
13. Allie Babcock           Lathrop HS       18:37.2  +4:41.9
14. Kim Green               Lathrop HS       18:53.8  +4:58.5
15. Catey Adams             Lathrop HS       20:28.8  +6:33.5
=============================================================

Junior Women 4km
Rank/Name                   School/Club        Time    Behind
-------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Krista Rader                             14:50.9        0
 2. Jessica Kazmierczak     Eielson Jr. HS   15:41.7    +50.8
 3. Kyla Stark              Tanana MS        17:24.6  +2:33.7
 4. Ashley `Red` Helmers    NSC Fairbanks    17:43.4  +2:52.5
=============================================================

20 to 29 Year Old Women 4km
Rank/Name                   School/Club        Time    Behind
-------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Heidi Rader             NSC Fairbanks    14:47.0        0
 2. Gina Baker              NSC Fairbanks    15:54.2  +1:07.2
=============================================================

30 to 39 Year Old Women 4km
Rank/Name                   School/Club        Time    Behind
-------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Melissa Lewis           NSC Fairbanks    13:45.9        0
 2. Donna DiFolco           NSC Fairbanks    16:00.2  +2:14.3
 3. Heike Merkel            NSC Fairbanks    19:06.0  +5:20.1
 4. Karen Taylor            NSC Fairbanks    20:29.1  +6:43.2
=============================================================

40 to 49 Year Old Women 4km
Rank/Name                   School/Club        Time    Behind
-------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Karin Gillis                             13:30.5        0
 2. Patricia Baer           NSC Fairbanks    16:10.6  +2:40.1
 3. Sharon Baker            NSC Fairbanks    17:18.9  +3:48.4
=============================================================

High School Boys 6km
Rank/Name                   School/Club        Time    Behind
-------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Anders Gillis           West Valley HS   18:15.6        0
 2. Brett Broda             Lathrop HS       18:17.0     +1.4
 3. Loren Schmidt           Lathrop HS       18:42.8    +27.2
 4. Karl Schauer            Lathrop HS       19:43.4  +1:27.8
 5. Collin Todd             West Valley HS   20:44.1  +2:28.5
 6. Sam Viavant             West Valley HS   20:50.2  +2:34.6
 7. Jesse Frey              Lathrop HS       24:10.2  +5:54.6
 8. Ryan Bowers             West Valley HS   24:29.0  +6:13.4
 9. William Coleman         Lathrop HS       25:23.8  +7:08.2
10. AJ Westgate             West Valley HS   25:44.7  +7:29.1
11. Brad Weis               Lathrop HS       25:50.5  +7:34.9
12. Reidar Herreid          West Valley HS   27:34.3  +9:18.7
13. Jan Hvistendahl         West Valley HS   28:13.1  +9:57.5
14. Nick Konefal            Lathrop HS       30:55.1 +12:39.5
15. Kyle Whisenhant         West Valley HS   32:51.9 +14:36.3
=============================================================

29 to 39 Year Old Men 6km
Rank/Name                   School/Club        Time    Behind
-------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Max Kaufman             NSC Fairbanks    19:46.3        0
 2. Dan Bross               NSC Fairbanks    21:25.1  +1:38.8
 3. T.G. Taylor             NSC Fairbanks    22:48.8  +3:02.5
=============================================================

40 to 49 Year Old Men 6km
Rank/Name                   School/Club        Time    Behind
-------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Bad Bob Baker           NSC Fairbanks    19:35.8        0
 2. Bruce Gard              NSC Fairbanks    20:05.7    +29.9
 3. Ned Rozell              NSC Fairbanks    21:57.8  +2:22.0
 4. Robert Wilkinson        NSC Fairbanks    25:08.0  +5:32.2
=============================================================

50 to 59 Year Old Men 6km
Rank/Name                   School/Club        Time    Behind
-------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Byron Broda             NSC Fairbanks    23:08.3        0
 2. Tom Wickwire            NSC Fairbanks    25:13.5  +2:05.2
 3. Mike Schmoker           NSC Fairbanks    25:27.4  +2:19.1
 4. Owen Q Hanley           NSC Fairbanks    25:37.5  +2:29.2
 5. Alan Kendall            NSC Fairbanks    26:12.6  +3:04.3
 6. Andrew Blossy           NSC Fairbanks    26:44.7  +3:36.4

Result List - Overall

High School and Adult Women 4km
                                 Cls
Rank/Name                   Cls  Rnk School/Club       Time    Behind
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Karin Gillis            40F  (1) NSC Fairbanks    13:30.5        0
 2. Melissa Lewis           30F  (1) NSC Fairbanks    13:45.9    +15.4
 3. Christina Gillis        10F  (1) West Valley HS   13:55.3    +24.8
 4. Adele Mery              10F  (2) West Valley HS   14:11.0    +40.5
 5. Becca Rorabaugh         10F  (3) West Valley HS   14:34.3  +1:03.8
 6. Heidi Rader             20F  (1) NSC Fairbanks    14:47.0  +1:16.5
 7. Krista Rader            19F  (1)                  14:50.9  +1:20.4
 8. Laura Johnson           10F  (4) West Valley HS   14:52.1  +1:21.6
 9. Jessica Kazmierczak     19F  (2) Eielson Jr. HS   15:41.7  +2:11.2
10. Gina Baker              20F  (2) NSC Fairbanks    15:54.2  +2:23.7
11. Elizabeth Tsigonis      10F  (5) Lathrop HS       15:57.8  +2:27.3
12. Donna DiFolco           30F  (2) NSC Fairbanks    16:00.2  +2:29.7
13. Patricia Baer           40F  (2) NSC Fairbanks    16:10.6  +2:40.1
14. Ingrid Schmidt          10F  (6) Lathrop HS       16:53.8  +3:23.3
15. Brittany Karns          10F  (7) Lathrop HS       17:13.0  +3:42.5
16. Sharon Baker            40F  (3) NSC Fairbanks    17:18.9  +3:48.4
17. Kyla Stark              19F  (3) Tanana MS        17:24.6  +3:54.1
18. Angene Johnson          10F  (8) Lathrop HS       17:42.8  +4:12.3
19. Ashley `Red` Helmers    19F  (4) NSC Fairbanks    17:43.4  +4:12.9
20. Hannah Ferree           10F  (9) West Valley HS   18:06.2  +4:35.7
21. Mary Haas               10F (10) West Valley HS   18:23.3  +4:52.8
22. Gin Parrish             10F (11) Lathrop HS       18:23.9  +4:53.4
23. Sarah Lawhead           10F (12) West Valley HS   18:35.3  +5:04.8
24. Allie Babcock           10F (13) Lathrop HS       18:37.2  +5:06.7
25. Kim Green               10F (14) Lathrop HS       18:53.8  +5:23.3
26. Heike Merkel            30F  (3) NSC Fairbanks    19:06.0  +5:35.5
27. Catey Adams             10F (15) Lathrop HS       20:28.8  +6:58.3
28. Karen Taylor            30F  (4) NSC Fairbanks    20:29.1  +6:58.6
======================================================================

High School and Adult Men 4km
                                 Cls
Rank/Name                   Cls  Rnk School/Club       Time    Behind
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Anders Gillis           10M  (1) West Valley HS   18:15.6        0
 2. Brett Broda             10M  (2) Lathrop HS       18:17.0     +1.4
 3. Loren Schmidt           10M  (3) Lathrop HS       18:42.8    +27.2
 4. Bad Bob Baker           40M  (1) NSC Fairbanks    19:35.8  +1:20.2
 5. Karl Schauer            10M  (4) Lathrop HS       19:43.4  +1:27.8
 6. Max Kaufman             30M  (1) NSC Fairbanks    19:46.3  +1:30.7
 7. Bruce Gard              40M  (2) NSC Fairbanks    20:05.7  +1:50.1
 8. Collin Todd             10M  (5) West Valley HS   20:44.1  +2:28.5
 9. Sam Viavant             10M  (6) West Valley HS   20:50.2  +2:34.6
10. Dan Bross               30M  (2) NSC Fairbanks    21:25.1  +3:09.5
11. Ned Rozell              40M  (3) NSC Fairbanks    21:57.8  +3:42.2
12. T.G. Taylor             30M  (3) NSC Fairbanks    22:48.8  +4:33.2
13. Byron Broda             50M  (1) NSC Fairbanks    23:08.3  +4:52.7
14. Jesse Frey              10M  (7) Lathrop HS       24:10.2  +5:54.6
15. Ryan Bowers             10M  (8) West Valley HS   24:29.0  +6:13.4
16. Robert Wilkinson        40M  (4) NSC Fairbanks    25:08.0  +6:52.4
17. Tom Wickwire            50M  (2) NSC Fairbanks    25:13.5  +6:57.9
18. William Coleman         10M  (9) Lathrop HS       25:23.8  +7:08.2
19. Mike Schmoker           50M  (3) NSC Fairbanks    25:27.4  +7:11.8
20. Owen Q Hanley           50M  (4) NSC Fairbanks    25:37.5  +7:21.9
21. AJ Westgate             10M (10) West Valley HS   25:44.7  +7:29.1
22. Brad Weis               10M (11) Lathrop HS       25:50.5  +7:34.9
23. Alan Kendall            50M  (5) NSC Fairbanks    26:12.6  +7:57.0
24. Andrew Blossy           50M  (6) NSC Fairbanks    26:44.7  +8:29.1
25. Reidar Herreid          10M (12) West Valley HS   27:34.3  +9:18.7
26. Jan Hvistendahl         10M (13) West Valley HS   28:13.1  +9:57.5
27. Nick Konefal            10M (14) Lathrop HS       30:55.1 +12:39.5
28. Kyle Whisenhant         10M (15) West Valley HS   32:51.9 +14:36.3