NSC Fairbanks Logo

ASAA Cross Country Ski Championships
February 24-26, 2011
Organized by Nordic Ski Club of Fairbanks

Jim Whisenhant Ski Trails
Birch Hill Recreation Area
Fairbanks, Alaska

1-800-528-4916

The Nordic Ski Club of Fairbanks once again welcomes high school cross country skiers from around the state, and their coaches and parents, to Fairbanks and Birch Hill for the ASAA State High School Cross Country Ski Championships, February 24-26, 2011.  We are looking forward to three days of great and exciting competition on the Jim Whisenhant Ski Trails.

The Nordic Ski Club of Fairbanks recommends Wedgewood Resort for accommodations.  Wedgewood Resort has always done a great job of accommodating cross country skiers.  They provide dedicated, heated waxing areas for guests, which are invaluable.  One-bedroom units can comfortably accommodate four people and two-bedroom units can comfortably accommodate six people.  Ask for rate ASAA11. Please call Wedgewood at 1-800-528-4916 or 907-456-3642 to receive this discounted rate. A local rooms tax of 8% is charged on all room rates.  Wedgewood Resort is conveniently located less than 10 minutes drive from the Birch Hill Recreation Area.

General Useful Links

Nordic Ski Club of Fairbanks Birch Hill Real Time Weather (and web cam image)

General Information

Complete Map Packets: course maps,
profiles, stadium diagrams, infield detail
Partial Map Packets 1: course maps,
stadium diagrams, infield detail
Partial Map Packets 2: course maps only General Information Initial Entry Lists
Day 1 - Classic/Interval

Day 2 - Free/Mass

Day 3 - Relay

All days in one packet

Day 1 - Classic/Interval

Day 2 - Free/Mass

Day 3 - Relay

All days in one packet

Day 1 - Classic/Interval

Day 2 - Free/Mass

Day 3 - Relay

All days in one packet

ASAA Ski Page

Team Captains' (Coaches') Manual

Schedule

Coaches' Meeting #1 Powerpoint
Coaches' Meeting #2 Powerpoint
Coaches' Meeting #3 Powerpoint

Waxing Area Assignments

Grooming and Technical Notes

Sorted by:

School, Sex, Seed Group

Sex, Seed Group, School

Day 1 - Interval Start Classic Technique

Course Maps Course Profiles Stadium Diagrams Entry Lists Result Lists
Boys 7.5km Classic

Girls 5km Classic

Boys 7.5km Classic

Girls 5km Classic

Boys 7.5km Classic

Girls 5km Classic

Finish Area Detail

Start List

List by School

Start List for Start Crew

Boys Individual Results
Boys Team Results With Times
Boys Team Rankings

Girls Individual Results
Girls Team Results With Times
Girls Team Rankings

Complete Thursday Results Packet

Day 2 - Mass Start Free Technique

Course Maps Course Profiles Stadium Diagrams Entry Lists Result Lists
Boys 10km Free

Girls 7.5km Free

Boys 10km Free

Girls 7.5km Free

Boys 10km Free

Girls 7.5km Free

Infield Detail

Finish Area Detail

List by School

Start List

Boys Individual Results
Boys Team Results With Times
Boys Team Rankings

Boys Skimeister

Girls Individual Results
Girls Team Results With Times
Girls Team Rankings
Girls Skimeister

Complete Friday Results Packet

Complete Results (Day 1 and Day 2)

Day 3 - Relays

Course Maps Course Profiles Stadium Diagrams Entry Lists Result Lists
Boys Relay

Girls Relay

Boys Classic
Boys Free


Girls Classic
Girls Free

Boys Relay

Girls Relay

Infield Detail

Finish Area Detail

Start List

Girls Relay Results
Girls Leg Rankings
Final Girls Team Rankings

Boys Relay Results
Boys Leg Rankings

Final Boys Team Rankings

Complete Saturday Results Packet

Complete Final Results Packet

2010 Results

Day 1 Day 2 Day Three
All Thursday Results All Friday Results
(including Skimeister)
All Saturday Results

Complete Three-Day Results Packet

2009 Results

Day 1 Day 2 Day Three
All Thursday Results All Friday Results
(including Skimeister)
All Saturday Results

Complete Three-Day Results Packet

 

2004 Results

Day 1 Day 2 Day Three
Individual Results
Team Rankings
Individual Results
Team Rankings
Relay Results
Final Team Rankings
Skimeister Rankings